2017 Festival

2017 New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival

Schedule corrected 22 March 2017

Concert 1, Abrons Art Center, Experimental Theater
Monday, June 19, 2017, 1-3 PM
16-channel concert

Marco Molteni, to JL (eWPsM 03)
Sibylle Pomorin, Raumklang 1 and 2
Ali Nader Esfahani, Sonances of the Bizarre
Dante Tanzi, Etakate! (2009)
Larry M. Gaab, Partial Vacuum
Ethan Hayden, “…ce dangereux supplément…”
Won Lee, Crossing
Tyler Entelisano, Brake
Zack Pentecost, Interlude: 1882
Amanda J. Stuart, Magnetosphere
Johannes S. Sistermanns, Algo que necesita lenta encontrarme
Francesco Bossi, Modus
Kyle Vanderburg, Tempest in a Teakettle
Dmitri Mazurov, Cavity

Concert 2, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Monday, June 19, 2017, 4-6 PM

Michael J. Fox, Lush
Leo Chang, St. Louis Blues
Frank Ekeberg, Terra Incognita
Massimiliano Tonelli, Et in pulverem revertis
Antonio D’Amato, Körper
Massimo V. Avantaggiato, ATLAS OF UNCERTAINTY
Maximilian Yip, Karin
Adam Mirza, InsideOut
Pablo Garcia Valenzuela, No-Rayados
Joshua D. Tomlinson, A Traveler’s Daydream
William Morrison, 201216_Silo
Hoyong Lee, Infectious

Concert 3, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Monday, June 19, 2017, 8-10:30 PM

Kevin Kay, Warmth
Greg A. Steinke, Four Desultory Episodes
Steven Nelson, Hardscrabble
Kaija Saariaho, Tag des Jahrs
Brian Mountford, Downfall
Xian Wang, Baetylus II
Maxwell Dulaney, Breathed
Alice F. Shields, Mioritza – Requiem for Rachel Corrie
Shijie Wang, The Oscillation
Joel Gressel, Triples
Kerry L. Hagen, resolution
Brady K. Lanier, Gamba Galelan: 7(6 – 5 – 6)
Joshua B. Mailman, Material Soundscapes Collide Again

Concert 4, Abrons Art Center, Underground Theater
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 1-2 PM
Curated concert (video)

Diego Garro, Video Concrète to Audiovisual Poetry

Concert 5, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 4-6 PM

Max Light, Max Light
Erik T. Lawson, The Mercury Survey
Danny Bright, Fracterruptions
Jerod Sommerfeldt, Strong Back, Soft Front
Sangwon Lee, Rollyphony
Andreas H.H. Suberg, Schwerpunktjongleur (Center of Gravity-Jongleur)
Michael Lukaszuk, My Metal Bird Can Sing
Vincent J. Eoppolo, Dr. Heidegger’s Experiment and Reflexivity
Georgios Varoutsos, Elongation
Chung Eun Kim, Piano Forte
Xin Biao, Time Capsule

Concert 6, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Tuesday, June 20, 2017, 8-10:30 PM

Amy G. Brandon, Artificial Light & War Games
Kyong Mee Choi, rare yet soft
Luca Turchet, The beauty of fireflies in Central Park
Jonah Rosenberg, Foamings
César I. Potes, Surri Bachra Noscia: Homage
Seth Thorn, Verdacht
Ted Moore, it teaches us that it doesn’t exist
Lars Bröndum, Encircled
Bruno T. Ruviaro, Inaudible Harp
Fernando Egido, Homo Homini Lupus
Michael A. Musick, Creative Improvisation with Digital Agents

Concert 7, Abrons Art Center, Underground Theater
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 1-3 PM
Video concert

Wilfried Jentzsch, Evolution of Points and Lines
Simon Dickopf, Spheroid
Michael Hood, Drones, Wood & Steel
Claudia Robles-Angel, HINEIN (inwards)
Dugal McKinnon and Grayson Cooke, This Storm is Called Progress
Michael V. Blandino, Boundless Filament
Isaac Schankler, Apop
Oded Ben-Tal, Mitslalim
Akira Takaoka, Vanishing Trajectories

Concert 8, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 4-6 PM

Chi Wang, Ling Tin
Ramon Castillo, Junk Jam
Marissa DiPronio, Eukaryote
Daniele Pozzi, Breakpoint
Eli Fieldsteel, Invisible Ink
Julius T. Bucsis, The Dawn of Memory – Awakening of the Ancients
Kory R. Reeder, Il n’y a plus (Napoo)
John S. Nichols, AGE
Timothy Si Heng Tan, Ghosts of Double Pendula
Brian A. Connolly, Critical Bands
Eric Lyon, Still Live with Vibraphone and Computer
Margaret Schedel, to red, to music to chaos

Concert 9, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Wednesday, June 21, 2017, 8-10:30 PM

Judi Silvano and Bruce Arnold, Travel Chant
Mark J. Zanter, Persistence of Memory (2012)
Dong Zhou, Grinding
Nathan Bennett, Letter
Beth Wiemann, Jet Pack for One
Gustavo D. Chab, Blending Birds
Rodolfo Vieira, Chris Mercer, The Syntax of Constellations, for solo violin, iPads, and virtual string orch.
Tim Reed, “…the irresistible will of heaven…”
Anders Lind, Put Your Hands Together
Celeste Oram, O I
Joao Pedro Oliveira, Titanium
Saad Haddad, Shifting Sands
Ewa Trebacz, MINOTAUR for French Horn and computer-realized sound
Monte Taylor, FEMEVizacayaV1.0

Concert 10, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 1-3 PM
Curated concert (Barcelona)

Mercè Capdevila Gaya, Joan Bages, Concierto de Cataluña`

Concert 11, Abrons Art Center, Experimental Theater
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 4-6 PM
16-channel concert

Arthur W. Gottschalk, Borborygmus
Chin Ting Chan, Of Metals and Electrons
Andrew B. Walters, Premonitions and Reverberations
Martina Claussen, Flashback and Fairy Tale
Daniele Pozzi, Breakpoint
Ana Enriqueta Cerda Méndez, The beginning is the end
Sean Peuquet, What Rough Beast Slouches?
Elsa H. Justel, Marelle or the moments of life
Bradley G. Robin, Steam
Giovanni Sparano, Maxwell’s Demon

Concert 12, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Thursday, June 22, 2017, 8-10:30 PM

Gustavo D. Chab, Blending Birds
Jorge E. Variego, The invisible hand
Frederik Gran, Vox Terminus
Ryan Carter, On the limits of a system and the consequences of my decisions
Peter VZ Lane, Studies in Momentum
Seth Rozanoff, Qu-Extensions
Nathaniel J. Haering, Cimmerian Isolation
Federico Llach, Begin
Gil Dori, Linea/Punto
Martim Galvao, For Four (for piano and electronics)
Bradley G. Robin, Fracture
Daniel Morel, Meditation

Concert 13, Abrons Art Center, Underground Theater
Friday, June 23, 2017, 1-3 PM
Video concert

Elsa H. Justel, dots, lines and roughness
James M. Bohn, Pantone for Theremin and video
Felipe Leitao, Grounded
Gary DiBenedetto, “Exploitation” (A VIDEO SYNOPSIS)
Matthew S. Bryant, shift.smear
Kwangrae Kim, S Quartet
Michael Gogins, Unperformed experiments have no results
Julian Scordato, Engi
Jason H. Mitchell, No Way Forward, No Way Back
Nancy Bogen, Of Wandering Forever

Concert 14, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Friday, June 23, 2017, 4-6 PM

Javier Garavaglia, Intersections (memories)
Massimiliano Tonelli, Vetri
Michael V. Blandino, Guest Dimensions
Hibiki Mukai, Phantom-Limb III
Andrew T. Pfalz, Of grating impermanence
Daehoon Jang, Lucid Dreams
Rikhardur H. Fridriksson, Postcards from the North and South
Ana P. Santillan Alcocer, The FEAST
Jihyun Kim, From the Bottom of the Sea
Felipe Otondo, Night Study 2
Luigi Pizzaleo, Illudio VI
Gustav P. Lindsten, Train Cuts
Elliott V. Grabill, Darl, for clarinet & live electronics

Concert 15, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Friday, June 23, 2017, 8-10:30 PM

Angelo Bello, Pilgrimage
Tom Williams, Meditations on a Landscape
Hanae Azuma, In the Bay II
Jeffrey Stolet, Between the Words
Robin C. Cox, Ghost of Time
Maija Hynninen, …sicut aurora procedit
Mara Helmuth and Esther Lamneck, Breath of Water
Andres Lewin-Richter, Signals
Stephen David Beck and Edgar Berdahl, Quartet for Strings
Oded Ben-Tal, Soliloquy

Concert 16, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Saturday, June 24, 2017, 1-2 PM
Curated concert (Rensallaer)

Rob Hamilton, New Music @ Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Concert 17, Abrons Art Center, Experimental Theater
Saturday, June 24, 2017, 4-6 PM
16-channel concert

Joungmin Lee, Heterogeneous
Philip Mantione, Memory Hole
Darius Mazurowski, The Great Red Spot of Jupiter
Giles Gobeil, Des temps oublies
Clemens von Reusner, Definierte Lastbedingung
Maria Mykolenko, “in the streets and shadows”
Gabriel Hawes, pouring under storm waves rushing
Robert McClure, lingering garden
Robert J. Frank, Zymurgy
Zuriñe F. Gerenabarrena, FYR
Ashkan Fakhrtabatabaie, Metamorphosis
Alba F. Battista, Interférence

Concert 18, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Saturday, June 24, 2017, 8-10:30 PM

Hubert Howe, Unbalanced
Gerald Eckert, Intereception
Jorge Garcia del Valle Mendez, Visions of the Void II
Sylvia Pengilly, If You Could See my Soul
Daniel Tramte, Fever Dream
Levy P. Oliveira, Por um triz!
Alexis C. Bacon, Ojibwe Song
Michael Rhoades, Apparitions
Mark W. Phillips, Elegy and Honk
Christopher Hopkins, Touché
Kari Vakeva, I saw eternity
Ragnar Grippe, Sans Trace

Concert 19, Abrons Art Center, Experimental Theater
Sunday, June 25, 2017, 1-3 PM
16-channel concert

Hanae Azuma, In the Bay I
Peter Hulen, Organum on Westminster Abbey
Alexis Langevin-Tétrault, Apax
Mathias Josefson, La Séparation, L’Alignement Et La Cohésion
David Q. Nguyen, Pictured Remnants
Lukas Tobiassen, Kruschtkammer
Carlos Cotallo Solares, El Arzobispo de Constantinopla
David D. Mendoza, Dissolution No. 4
Pinda D. Ho, How Would You Dress Her
Robert Strobel, 3 Metamorphantasmagorical Etudes
daisuke kawashima, otoire
Matteo Polato, “Et Vous, Que Cherchez-Vous?”
Ayako Sato, sen ni tamayui
Fernanda Aoki Navarro, Unboxing Helena
Michael Gaspari, Alone View
Jacob M. Smith, …and so she longer
Christiane Strothmann, Structures to Earth

Concert 20, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Sunday, June 25, 2017, 4-6 PM

Mark Eden, Sound of the Baskervilles
Jason Matthew Malli, Per aspera ad astra
Kyle E. Rowan, Wanderings for Clarinet & Computer
Benjamin Taylor, The Last Cloud
Edgar Berdahl, Kublai Kobra
Nick Hwang, Dracones Nursery
Matthew Blessing, Granular Quartet
Eric Sheffield, Water is Thicker than Blood
Dan Kubo, Dissolve
Nathan Bowen, Rift

Concert 21, Abrons Art Center, Playhouse
Sunday, June 25, 2017, 8-10 PM

Lou R. Bunk, Study for Bowed Cardboard
Stephen C. Ruppenthal, Brian Belet, Tessalation Rag (from Disconcerting Speech)
David W. Taddie, Caterwaul
Federico Ortica, Jicamo 2.0
Mikel Kuehn, Rite of Passage
Fernando Laub, Universes
Sarah J. Hargis, Bellow
Chris Arrell, Altamira 1b
Jeffrey R. Bowen, What Will Sound (was already sound)
Christian Banasik, Begegnung 8
Matthew S. Barber, Call it What You Will, in Memoriam Milton Babbitt

Concert 22, National Sawdust, Theater
Friday, July 14, 2017, 4-5 PM
Curated concert (APNM)

Stephen Dydo, Alice Shields, Joel Gressel, Maurice Wright, APNM – Ancient Voices of the Computer
Bin Li, Voices, for Hichiriki & Electronics

Concert 23, National Sawdust, Theater
Friday, July 14, 2017, 7-9:30 PM

Yemin Oh, Time Discontinuum
Zhixin Xu, Three Movements for solo sax and electronics
Giovanni Costantini, Seclusion
Ari Frankel, Spot On – parts I-III
Giorgio N. Nottoli, Trama Filante
Gustavo Adolfo Delgado, SaxOut!
Abe B. King, Public Catharsis Study #1 & Aurus
Fred Szymanski, SCREE
Mark Zaki, no one can hear you dream
Michael Gogins, Black Mountain
Katsuyuki Araki, The Stream – Nagare -

Concert 24, National Sawdust, Theater
Saturday, July 15, 2017, 3-5 PM
“Peace and Social Justice” concert

Mariam Gviniashvili, Hurria
Orlando J. Garcia, Despues de los humanos (after humans)
Justin Houser, I.T.L.O.T.H. for Flute, Dancer, and Live Electronics
Jorge Sosa, Elegy for the Victims of Gun Violence
Diogo S. Carvalho, Reveal
Georges Paul, Georges Paul, Hans Tammen – Reflection on Time

Concert 25, National Sawdust, Theater
Saturday, July 15, 2017, 7-9:30 PM

Hubert Howe, Expansions
Jeffrey Hass, Labyrinths
Timothy Polashek, Panic Attack
Eric Chasalow, As A Kind of Knowing
Gustavo Adolfo Delgado, Permanente e transitorio
Joshua Groffman, An arrow pointed down
Kirsten Volness, desangramiento
Marc Ainger, Scribbles and Smears in Space
Joshua Harris and Wayla Chambo, Aubade
Christopher E. Cook, Prowler
Elizabeth Hoffman, Vanishing Points

Concert 26, National Sawdust, Theater
Saturday, July 15, 2017, 10-11 PM
Curated concert (Wilk(helm|liam)sburg)

Howie Kenty, Wil(helm | liam)sburg

Concert 27, National Sawdust, Theater
Sunday, July 16, 2017, 3-5 PM

Alex Stephenson, Jeu-Parti
Helga Arias, Astraglossa or first steps in celestial syntax
Patricia E. Martinez, Al trasluz del recuerdo (through the translucent light of memory)
Boris Bezemer, Nature and looks
Wuan-chin Li, Ban Shan
Charles Peck, Fade
Sandra E. Gonzalez, Vértigo y transmutación
Seth Shafer, Everything Will Be Shaken
Cody Brookshire, Rationalize
Joshua Clausen, History is going to change
Ryan Olivier, Fortspinnung
Adam S. Neal, speaks
Doug Geers, Teach Sum, Cheat Sum

Concert 28, National Sawdust, Theater
Sunday, July 16, 2017, 7-9 PM

Benjamin R. Fuhrman, Exploring the Remains of a Giant
Robert Fleisher, Dans le piano
Omar Dodaro, Verso
Hongshuo Fan, Multi Helix
Diogo S. Carvalho, Reveal
Jordan Hall, How to Listen to Machines: Refrigeration Fan in E-flat Major
Joel Hunt, Knock for piano and resonance
Jonghyun Kim, Live Performance for Leapmotion
Omar A. Peracha, Colour Etude I
Stephen Dydo, Susan Haire, The Voice of Silence
Michael Olson, Flux Beta
Anoush Moazzeni, 2D Spatialized Comprovisations for Piano+ with Robotic Devices
Yue Dai, Rush Pantoum–Fixed Media
Angelo Bello, UPIC Etudes

Installations

Kosmas Giannoutakis, sonic current
Gary DiBenedetto, Pinball machine
Mauricio A. Meza, Panurgo’s hold:::the Tunguska Blast
Zachariah W. Zubow, 423: Mathematics in Art and Music
Hunter Brown, Leah Newman & Christiana Rose, Rope Study
Robert A. Mackay & Jessica A. Rodriguez, Flight of the Monarchs
Matthew D. Gantt, All That Is Solid Melts into Air

Other Presentations

Jessica A. Rodriguez, Expanded Literature for Kids
Yvette Jackson, Radio Drama as Electroacoustic Composition
Mathias Josefson, On the Tracks of Unknown Birds
Robin C. Cox, Bone Conduction Click Track Monitoring in Live Performance
Jeff Kaiser, Changing, Blurring, Decentering: Community & Electroacoustic Musicians
Edgar Berdahl, Andrew T. Pfalz, Michael V. Blandino & Stephen David Beck, It’s Not a Synthesizer – It’s a Synth-A-Modeler